Home  |   Sitemap  |   Contact us


Institute of Technology (Polytechnic), Navi Mumbai, Mumbai

Our Visitors

302840

Chemical Engineering

About Department

Chemical engineering department was established in 1994 with a sanctioned intake of 30. The progress and development of the department is the result of the co - operation and team work of the staff and students of the department. Most of our ex – students are placed in well reputed companies in India and abroad. The hard work put by the staff and students bring many crowning glories which the whole institute is proud of.

This department has been accredited by National Board of Accreditation for two terms 2012 to 2015 and from 2017-20. It has been reaccredited for the next three years 2020-2023. (Click here for the NBA letter...)

Chemical Engineering Department was awarded best laboratory award for Heat and Mass Transfer Lab by Maharashtra Board of Technical Education for year 2017-18.

Year of Establishment: 1994

Student's Intake: 30

Head of Department: Mrs. Cissy Shaji

Contact - Phone no: 022-27572434 EXT 146

Teaching Staff: 4(Core faculty) + 2(Science dept.) + 1 (Visiting)

Non-Technical Staff: 3

Vision, Mission etc.

Vision

We envision good human beings empowered with the wealth of technical knowledge which enables them to serve mankind at its best irrespective of culture, religion and country.

Mission

  • M1. Social transformation through dynamic education.
  • M2. To provide value based education and mold the character of younger generations through a system of wholesome and lifelong journey.
  • M3. To provide society a professionally competent engineer, inquisitive researcher, compatible team leader and able administrator.

Program Objectives

  1. Basic and Discipline specific knowledge: Apply knowledge of basic mathematics, science and engineering fundamentals and engineering specialization to solve the engineering problems.
  2. Problem analysis: Identify and analyze well-defined engineering problems using codified standard methods.
  3. Design/ development of solutions: Design solutions for well-defined technical problems and assist with the design of systems components or processes to meet specified needs.
  4. Engineering Tools, Experimentation and Testing: Apply modern engineering tools and appropriate technique to conduct standard tests and measurements.
  5. Engineering practices for society, sustainability and environment: Apply appropriate technology in context of society, sustainability, environment and ethical practices.
  6. Project Management: Use engineering management principles individually, as a team member or a leader to manage projects and effectively communicate about well-defined engineering activities.
  7. Life-long learning: Ability to analyze individual needs and engage in updating in the context of technological changes.

Program Educational Objectives

  • PEO 1. Provide socially responsible, environment friendly solutions to Chemical Engineering related broad-based problems adapting professional ethics.
  • PEO 2. Adapt state-of-the-art of Chemical Engineering by implementing advanced technologies to work in multi-disciplinary work environments.
  • PEO 3. Solve broad-based problems individually and as a team member communicating effectively in the world of work.

Program Specific Outcomes (PSOs)

  • PSO 1. Chemical engineering equipment: Operate equipment and materials effectively and efficiently used in chemical reactions.
  • PSO 2. Material management and quality control: Manage chemicals and equipment to produce quality chemical products.

Faculty

Faculty List and Profiles

Faculty List

S.No. Name PAN No Qualification Area of Specialization Designation Date of Joining Date on which
as HOD, Lecture (Sr Grade), Lecture (SL Grade)
Currently associated (Y/N) Nature of association (Regular/
Contract/
Adjunct)
If contractual
mention fulltime
or part
time
Date of leaving
1 Mrs. Cissy Shaji ACDPS1646M M.E. (Chemical) Chemical Engineering HOD 7/1/1996 9/5/2005 Y Regular    
2 Ms. Deepa P. ABDPN6300L B.E. (Chemical) Chemical Engineering Lecturer 6/10/1996 - Y Regular    
3 Dr. Samir Nimkar ACAPN6886B Ph.D (Chemical) Chemical Engineering Lecturer 6/1/2000 - Y Regular    

Faculty Profile

Faculty Load

Faculty Load

S. No. Name First Year Second Year Third Year Total
Load
Theory Practical Theory Practical Theory Practical
1 Cissy Shaji - - 4 2 4 4 14
2 Deepa P - - 8 6 4 2 20
3 Samir Nimkar - - 8 2 3 4 17

Laboratories

Images

Mass Transfer Lab Mechanical Operation Lab
mass MTO LAB
Petrochemical Lab Heat Transfer Lab
petro heat
Computer Lab Process Technology  Lab
computer lab process tech

Major Equipments

Major Equipments

List of Major Equipments in each Laboratory / Workshop

S.No. Equipment Name Laboratory Name Cost
1 Vacuum leaf filter Mechanical Operations 70200
2 Characteristics of centrifugal pump Fluid Flow Operation 54000
3 Hammer mill Mechanical Operations 54000
4 Sigma mixer Mechanical Operations 55800
5 Hydrodynamics of Packed column Mass Transfer Operation 54000
6 Plate and Frame Filter Mechanical Operations 72000
7 Friction factor, equivalent length, expansion contraction Fluid Flow Operation 63000
8 Cooling Tower Petrochemical and energy Lab 68400
9 High Volume Sampler Environmental Technology 90000
10 Screening assembly Mechanical Operations 57300
11 Composite wall Heat Transfer Operation  
12 Diffusivity apparatus Mass Transfer Operation 72000
13 Ion exchanger Petrochemical and energy Lab 81000
14 Batch Crystalliser Mass Transfer Operation 81000
15 Jaw crusher Mechanical Operations 54000
16 Finned tube heat exchanger Heat Transfer Operation 60000

Experimental Setup

S.No. Laboratory Name Equipment Name Quantity
1 Petrochemical and Energy Lab Aniline Point apparatus 1
2 Flash point 1
3 Redwood viscometer 1
4 ASTM distillation 1
5 Cloud and pour point apparatus 1
6 Digital meters 5
7 Insulated and Non insulated furnace 1
8 Heat transfer from steam 1
9 Constant temperature water bath 1
10 Electrical Parameter test rig 1
11 Electrical parameter test kit 1
12 IR Thermometer 1
13 Tachometer 1
14 Hot Plate 1
15 Solar cooker 1
16 Mechanical Operation and Environmental Engineering Lab Jaw Crusher 1
17 Hammer mill 1
18 Ball mill 1
19 Screening assembly 1
20 Plate and Frame fiter 1
21 Vacuul filter 1
22 Froth Flotation 1
23 Cooling tower 1
24 Centrifuge 1
25 Ribbon Blender 1
26 Sigma mixer 1
27 Agitators 1
28 Conveyor 1
29 Ion exchanger 1
30 Orsat gas analysis apparatus 1
31 Dust Sampler 1
32 BOD Incubator 1
33 Sling Psychomotor 1
34 pH meter 1
35 Fluid Flow Operation Lab Characteristics of centrifugal pump 1
36 Reynolds number 1
37 Friction factor,equivalent 38length 1
38 Va39lve and pipe fitting 1
39 equiv4alent length of gate and globe valve 1
40 Heat and Mass Transfer Lab Simple Distillation 1
41 Fractional Distillation 1
42 Hydrodynamics of Packed Column 1
43 Shell and Tube Heat Exchanger 1
44 Finned Tube Heat Exchanger 1
45 Double Pipe Heat Exchanger 1
46 Heat Transfer in Natural Convection 1
47 Heat Transfer in Forced Convection 1
48 Emissivity Apparatus 1
49 Thermal Conductivity of insulating powder 1
50 Thermal Coductivity of metal rod 1
51 Distillation trays 1
52 Agitator models 1
53 Safety Tool kit 1
54 Air Copressor 1
55 Tray Dryer 1
56 Hot water tank system 1
57 Control system for tank 1
58 Composite wall 1
59 Batch Crystalliser 1
60 Diffusivity Apparatus 1
61 Solar panel, light and fan 1
62 Computer Lab Computers 12
63 TSPL software 7
64 Scanner 1
65 Printer 2

Awards and Honours

Roll of Honour

Year of passing Name of student % marks Remark
2021 Samoksha Patil  95  7th in MSBTE
2020 Pratik Parate  89.72  
2019 Sofiyan Khan 84.61  
2018 Prajkta Gavane 86.91  
2017 Arif Deshmukh 78.61  
2016 Shardul Rahatade 85.94  
2015 Aalam Khan 74.24  
2014 Dubey Ravi 83.43  
2013 Acharya Manu 85.71 2nd in MSBTE
2012 Jagtap Sailey 72.24  
2011 Ghadge Sandeep 82.67  
2010 Nitin Sawant 82.5  
2009 Deshmukh Sunil 85.5  
2008 Khan Zain Ahmed 70.8  
2007 Pawar Rupesh 81.68 3rd in MSBTE
2006 Dembare Vikram 81.84 1st in MSBTE
2005 Pokharkar Pramod 83.76 1st in MSBTE
2004 Yogesh Mohite 73.84  
2003 Badgujar Bhushan 79.12 2nd in MSBTE
2002 Rasal Rupesh 76.19  
2001 Karnik Parag 77.75  
2000 Mane Satish 74.24  
1999 Gade Shyam 79.9 2nd in MSBTE
1998 Gujarati Ankush 70.82  
1997 Mohite Lalaso 79.64  

Laurels to Department

Laurels to Department
Students' Achievements
S.No. Date Event (National/ State/ Inter-Deparmental) Venue Participants Achievements
1 3/8/2019 Project exhibition VENTURA (State) BVIT Hitanshu Mehta 1st prize in Mechanical category
2   Kabbadi (Zonal)   FY,SY students Winner
3   Kabbadi (State)   FY,SY students 3rd prize
4 12/19/2019 Kabbadi (Inter departmental)   FY,SY students Runner up
5 12/19/2019 Cricket (Inter departmental)   SY,TY students Runner up
6 3/3/2019 Swimming -Free style 50m IEDSSA (State) Kolhapur Hitanshu Mehta 3rd prize
7 3/3/2019 Swimming -Back stroke   IEDSSA (State) Kolhapur Hitanshu Mehta 2ndprize
8 3/3/2019 Swimming -Free style 100m  IEDSSA (State) Kolhapur Hitanshu Mehta 1st prize 
9 2/22/2019 Quiz Competition (State) IEI Belapur Sahil Siddiqui, Sufiyan Khan  1 st prize
10 9/18/2017 Paper Presentation (State) BVIT Prajakta Gavhane 2nd Prize
11 3/17/2017 Project Exhibition VENTURA (State) BVIT Lohith Naidu,Sachin Yadav, Affan Sayad, Vaibhav Wafare Second prize in Mechanical category
12 2/18/2017 Interdepartmental Quiz competition (Inter departmental) BVIT Valay Churi, Krushnat Nanavare, Minar Howale Winner
13 2/22/2016 Football (Inter departmental) BVIT SY,TY students Winner
14 2/22/2016 Cricket (Inter departmental) BVIT    
15 10/1/2016 Paper Presentation (State) Datta Meghe College of Engineering   Lohith Naidu 2nd Prize
16 9/30/2016 Paper Presentation (State) Fr Agnel, Vashi Lohith Naidu 3 rd prize
17 9/29/2015 Interdepartmental Quiz competition (Inter departmental) BVIT Shardul Rahatade, Vishal Patil, Raman Mishra  1 st prize
18 2/26/2014 Rangoli Competition (Inter departmental) BVIT Varsha Nikam Third prize
19 9/6/2014 Paper Presentation (State) IEI Belapur Manoj Khamgal, Akshay Dagade, Jitin Nair  1st prize

Faculty Achievements
Paper Publication 
1 Mitigation Pathways for CO2 Emission in Chemical Industries by Integration of Technologies  by Samir Nimkar, Cissy Shaji, Deepa P
2 Hydrogen Fuel Cell Powered vehicles by Cissy Shaji, Deepa P, Samir Nimkar
3 An Overview of drilling fluids used in Oil and Gas Industry by Deepa P, Cissy Shaji, Samir Nimkar

Industry Institute Interaction

Industrial Training

Industrial Training (Faculty and students)

Industrial Training (Students)

S.No. Date Industry Participants
1 15/05/2019 to 25/06/2019 Hikal , Taloja 3
2 15/05/2019 to 25/06/2019 Raptkos Brett & co, Thane 2
3 15/05/2019 to 25/06/2019 Darshan Chemicals, 1
4 15/05/2019 to 25/06/2019 Super Agritech Induatry, Latur 1
5 15/05/2019 to 25/06/2019 HPCL, Mumbai 1
6 15/05/2019 to 25/06/2019 RCF, Alibaug 1
7 15/05/2019 to 25/06/2019 RCF Chembur 11
8 15/05/2019 to 25/06/2019 Global Enviros,New Panvel 6

Industrial Training (Faculty)

S.No. Date Industry Participants
1 25/09/2017 to 27/09/2017 RCF Chembur Cissy Shaji
2 23/05/2016 to 02/06/2016 Epstom Spec Chem Pvt Ltd, Borivali Cissy Shaji
3 26/05/2014 to 05/06/2014 Hydrochem Systems (India) Pvt Ltd Cissy Shaji
4 28/12/2011 to 30/12/2011 RIL Patalganga Cissy Shaji
5 04/11/2019 to 08/11/2019 Epstom Spec Chem Pvt Ltd, Borivali Deepa P
6 08/04/2019 to 18/04/2019 Global Enviros, Navi Mumbai Deepa P
7 21/05/2018 to 25/05/2018 Cleare Edge Filtration Deepa P
8 30/5/2016 to 03/06/2016 Vijay Gas Industry Deepa P
9 25/05/2015 to 04/06/2015 Hydrochem Systems (India) Pvt Ltd Deepa P
10 27/08/2012 to 29/08/2012 Raymond Ltd,Vapi Deepa P
11 01/04/2019 to 11/04/2019 Global Enviros, Navi Mumbai Samir Nimkar
12 18/11/2019 to 23/11/2019 TECHCEM Consulting and Engineering Pvt Ltd Samir Nimkar
13 23/10/2017 to 27/10/2017 Vijay Gas Industry Samir Nimkar
14 18/05/2015 to 31/05/2015 Jay Chemicals,Vapi Samir Nimkar
15 21/08/2013 to 23/08/2013 Dahanu Thermal PowerStation Samir Nimkar

Student Faculty Ratio

Student Faculty Ratio

Year Student Faculty Ratio
2020-2021 19.20
2019-2020 18.09
2018-2019 21.13
2017-2018 14.68

Continuous Evaluation System

Continuous Evaluation System

Feedback System

Feedback System

Co- curricular Activities

Co-curricular Activities
S.No. Date Event (National/ International/ Department) Venue Participants Achievement
1 6/11/2021 Quiz Competition (State) BVIT 4 students from TY Participation
2 3/8/2019 Project Exhibition VENTURA (State) BVIT 1 Student from TY First prize in Mechanical category
3 2/23/2019 Quiz Competition (State) Geeta Tatkare, Roha 2 Students from TY Participation
4 2/22/2019 Quiz Competition (State) IEI Belapur 2 Students from TY 1 st prize
5 3/17/2017 Project Exhibition VENTURA (State) BVIT 4 Students from TY Second prize in Mechanical category
6 2/7/2019 Quiz Competition (State) Pillai's College, New Panvel 1 Student from TY 2nd Prize
7 9/18/2017 Paper Presentation (State) BVIT 3 Students from TY 2nd Prize
8 2/18/2017 Interdepartmental Quiz competition (Institute) BVIT 2 Students from FY,SY,TY of all branches 1 st prize
9 10/1/2016 Paper Presentation (State) Thadomal Sahani Engineering college 1 Student from TY Participation
10 10/1/2016 Paper Presentation (State) Datta Meghe College of Engineering 1 Student from TY 2nd Prize
11 9/30/2016 Paper Presentation (State) Fr Agnel, Vashi 1 Student from TY 3 rd prize
12 9/29/2016 Paper Presentation (State) Sahyadri Polytechnic, Chiplun 2 Students from TY Participation
13 8/20/2016 Paper Presentation (State) VPM Thane 2 Students from TY Participation
14 10/16/2015 Debate competition (Institute) BVIT 2 Students from TY Participation
15 9/29/2015 Interdepartmental Quiz competition (Institute) BVIT 2 Students from FY,SY,TY of all branches 1 st prize
16 8/26/2015 Paper Presentation (State) VPM Thane 2 Students from TY Participation
17 1/31/2015 Paper Presentation (State) SBMP Vile Parle 2 Students from SY Participation
18 9/6/2014 Paper Presentation (State) IEI Belapur 12 Students from TY 1 group got 1st prize
19 1/19/2013 Paper Presentation (State) SBMP Vile Parle 06 Students from TY Participation
20 1/12/2013 Interdepartmental Quiz competition (Institute) BVIT 2 Students from FY,SY,TY of all branches 3 rd prize
21 10/5/2012 Essay Competition (Institute) BVIT 5 students from SY and TY Won 1st,2nd and 3rd prize in different sections
22 8/21/2012 Paper Presentation (State) VPM Thane 2 Students from TY Participation
23 2/3/2012 Paper Presentation (National) BVJNIOT, Pune 6 students from TY 1 group got 1st prize
24 1/5/2012 Model Competition (Institute) BVIT(PCRA) Total 9 students froim SY and TY SY and TY won 2nd and 3 rd Prize
25 2/23/2011 Quiz competition (Department) BVIT Students from FY,SY,TY of Chemical dept Participation
26 2/26/2010 Paper Presentation (State) BVIT 4 students 2nd prize
27 1/29/2010 Interdepartmental Quiz competition (Institute) BVIT 2 Students from FY,SY,TY of all branches Participation
28 1/18/2010 Paper Presentation (National) BVJNIOT, Pune 2 students from TY 2nd prize
29 1/15/2010 Quiz Competition (State) Thakur Poytechnic, Kandivli 2 students from TY Participation
30 2/24/2009 Paper Presentation (State) Nagpur 6 students from TY Participation
31 2/14/2009 Interdepartmental Quiz competition (Institute) BVIT 2 Students from FY,SY,TY of all branches Participation
32 1/24/2009 Paper Presentation (National) BVJNIOT, Pune 6 students from TY 2nd prize
33 1/12/2009 Quiz competition (Department) BVIT Students from FY,SY,TY of Chemical dept Participation
34 2/25/2008 Quiz competition (State) BVIT 2 students from TY Participation
35 1/14/2008 Interdepartmental Quiz competition (Institute) BVIT 2 Students from FY,SY,TY of all branches Participation
36 10/5/2007 Quiz competition (Department) BVIT Students from FY,SY,TY of Chemical dept Participation
37 1/25/2007 Paper Presentation (State) BVJNIOT, Pune 2 students from TY 1st prize
38 1/11/2007 Interdepartmental Quiz competition (Institute) BVIT 2 Students from FY,SY,TY of all branches Participation
39 11/29/2006 Quiz competition (Department) BVIT Students from FY,SY,TY of Chemical dept Participation
40 1/31/2006 GD & Spontaneous speech (Department) BVIT Students from FY,SY,TY of Chemical dept Participation
41 1/18/2006 Paper Presentation (State) BVJNIOT, Pune 4 students from TY 1st and 2nd prize
42 9/24/2005 Interdepartmental Quiz competition (Institute) BVIT 2 Students from FY,SY,TY of all branches Participation
43 8/22/2005 Quiz competition (Department) BVIT Students from FY,SY,TY of Chemical dept Participation
44 9/23/2004 Interdepartmental Quiz competition (Institute) BVIT 2 Students from FY,SY,TY of all branches Participation
45 9/8/2004 Quiz competition (Department) BVIT Students from FY,SY,TY of Chemical dept Participation

Extra - curricular Activities

Extra-curricular Activities
S.No. Date Event(National/ International/ Department) Venue Participants Achievement
1 1/8/2020 Blood Donation BVIT TYCH Participation
2   Zonal -Kabbadi   SYCH, TYCH First Prize
3   State Level Kabddi   SYCH, TYCH Third prize
4 12/21/2019 Kabbadi   SYCH, TYCH Second Prize
5 12/21/2019 Cricket   SYCH, TYCH First Prize
6 1/31/2019 Stem Cell registration drive BVIT in association with IITB Sahil Siddique Coordinator
7 3/3/2019 IDSSA - Swimming/freestyle 50 m   Hitanshu Mehta Third prize
8 3/3/2019 IDSSA - Swimming/freestyle 200m   Hitanshu Mehta First Prize
9 3/3/2019 IDSSA - Swimming/backstoke 50m   Hitanshu Mehta Second Prize
10 2/26/2018 Kabbadi BVIT SYCH Winner
11 8/14/2017 New India Pledge BVIT SYCH,TYCH Participation
12 2/2/2017 Zonal Cricket   Hrishikesh Raut Runner-up
13 2/2/2017 Zonal- Volleyball Agnel Polytechnic, Vashi TYCH Participation
14 2/4/2017 Zonal- Cricket BVIT SYCH Runner Up
15 1/10/2017 Zonal- Football BVIT SYCH, TYCH Participation
16 12/22/2016 Interdepartmental competition – Cricket and Football BVIT SYCH & TYCH Runner Up
17 1/27/2016 Interdepartmental competition – Volleyball and Football BVIT FYCH, SYCH & TYCH First Prize
18 12/22/2016 Inter Dept Football BVIT Chemical Dept First prize
19 12/24/2016 Inter Dept Volleyball BVIT Chemical Dept First prize
20 2/26/2014 Rangoli Competition BVIT Varsha Nikam Third prize
21 2/13/2014 National cadet and Senior kick boxing championship Pune Pratik Karande Participation










© 2022 - Bharati Vidyapeeth, Pune. All rights reserved. Developed and maintained by Technology Department, Bharati Vidyapeeth.
(380)