Home  |   Sitemap  |   Contact us


Institute of Technology (Polytechnic), Navi Mumbai, Mumbai

Our Visitors

231207

Information Technology

About Department

About Department

This is an exciting period for the Information Technology profession as the rapidly changing technology creates many opportunities and challenges. Department of Information Technology is prepared to meet the challenges and is playing a leadership role in shaping the education of the 21st Century by providing unique educational and research opportunities in the forefront of Information Technology and their applications. The students are focused with the use of conceptual understanding of core domain areas in Computing as well as enhanced programming skills disseminating their analytical abilities. Our aim is to provide our students the lifelong learning and leadership skills that enable them to grow in their professions and advance to positions of responsibility by effective Industry-Institute Interaction. The Department has an excellent placement record and the placed students are in prestigious software industries all over the world. The objective of Information Technology diploma course is to educate students with an understanding of digital techniques, computer architecture, computer networks and programming languages. Information Technology is an advanced, discipline studying all the information processing which is essential to human activities. The diploma in Information Technology is a three years full time course. Information Technology is the use of computers and software to manage information. and applications of computers in relation to studies of computer maintenance, network management and operating system .The discipline of Information technology is a dynamic and growing field. It generally encompasses the following area: Storing Information Protecting Information Processing Information Transmitting Information Retrieving Information Web Technologies Programming Languages Operating System Computer Networks The main objective of information technology course is to provide with a sound, academically based curriculum during which you will be stepped in software design and development, fully grounded in both the theoretical and practical aspects of subjects. The diploma in Information Technology is a three years full time course. The discipline of Information Technology is a dynamic and growing field.

The department has been accredited by National Board of Accreditation for three years from 15/03/2012 to 15/3/2015

  • Year of Establishment: 2003
  • Student's Intake: 60
  • Head of Department: Mr. Ranjeet Ramesh Pawar
  • Contact - Phone no.: 022-27580126, EXT 183
  • Teaching Staff: 01+07=08
  • Non-Technical Staff: 03

Vision, Mission etc.

Vision

Aiming to empower the students to demonstrate technical and operational excellence through a commitment to professionalism and bridge the gap between academy and industry to contribute to the betterment of the society and the nation.

Mission

  • M1: To create a culture that fosters excellence and combines rigorous academic study with the support of a diverse campus community.
  • M2: To enable students to recognize the importance of development by pursuing higher education for challenging and rewarding careers in Computer and Information Sciences and business in the evolving global community.
  • M3: To create competent and trained professionals and entrepreneurs in Information Technology who shall contribute towards the advancement of engineering, science and technology & development of the nation.

Programme Educational Objectives (PEOs)

  • PEO 1. Provide socially responsible, environment friendly solutions to Information technology related broad-based problems adapting professional ethics.
  • PEO 2. Adapt state-of-the-art Information Technology broad-based techniques to work in multidisciplinary work environments.
  • PEO 3. Solve broad-based problems individually and as a team member communicating effectively in the world of work.

Program Outcomes (POs):

  • PO 1. Basic and Discipline specific knowledge: Apply knowledge of basic mathematics, sciences and engineering fundamentals and engineering specialization to solve the engineering problems.
  • PO 2. Problem analysis: Identify and analyse well-defined engineering problems using codified standard methods.
  • PO 3. Design/ development of solutions: Design solutions for well-defined technical problems and assist with the design of system components or processes to meet specified needs.
  • PO 4. Engineering tools, Experimentation and Testing: Apply modern engineering tools and appropriate technique to conduct standard tests and measurements.
  • PO 5. Engineering practices for society, sustainability and environment: Apply appropriate technology in context of society, sustainability, environment and ethical practices.
  • PO 6. Project Management: Use engineering management principles individually, as a team member or a leader to manage projects and effectively communicate about well-defined engineering activities.
  • PO 7. Life-long learning: Ability to analyse individual needs and engage in updating in the context of technological changes.

Programme Specific Objectives (PSOs)

  • PSO 1. Modern Information Technology: Use latest technologies for operation and application of information.
  • PSO 2. Information Technology Process: Maintain the information processes using modern information and communication technologies.

Faculty

Faculty List and Profiles

Faculty List

S.No Name PAN No. Qualification Area Of Specialization Designation Date Of Joining Date On Which Designated As Lecturer /
Sr. Lecturer/
HOD
Currently associated
(Y/N)
Nature Of Association (Regular/
Contract/
Adjunct)
If contractual mention Full time or Part time Date Of Leaving (In case of Currently associated is "No")
1 Mr.Ranjeet Pawar AOOPP4110Q M.E Computer HOD 01-10-2006 14-11-2012 Y Regular    
2 Mr.Sandeep Shinde BUKPS1168N M.E Information Technology Lecturer 22-8-2008 22-8-2008 Y Regular    
3 Mr.Kale Satish BBAPK2148D M.E Information Technology Lecturer 22-8-2008 22-8-2008 Y Regular    
4 Mr.Mohan Mali AWWPM6069R M.Tech Information Technology Lecturer 26-8-2008 26-8-2008 Y Regular    
5 Mr.Mulik Samir AYSPM7301A B.E Information Technology Lecturer 14-8-2008 14-8-2008 Y Regular    
6 Mrs.Asmita Jagtap ALJPJ9318C M.E Computer Lecturer 09-01-2008 09-01-2008 Y Regular    
7 Mrs.Pratibha Tambewagh AKRPT3358H M.E Computer Lecturer 21-06-2010 21-06-2010 Y Regular    
8 Mrs.Punam Rajput AZYPR6745C M.E Computer Lecturer 21-06-2010 21-06-2010 Y Regular    

Faculty Profile

Faculty Load

Faculty Load

Teaching Load of each Faculty : Current Year
S.No. Name First Year Second Year Third Year

Total Load

Theory Practical Theory Practical Theory Practical
1. Mr. Ranjeet Pawar         02 06 08
2. Mr. Satish Kale 02 06 03 -- 03 02 16
3. Mr. Sandeep Shinde -- -- 05 04 03 06 18
4. Mr. Mohan Mali -- 10 03 06 -- -- 16
5. Mrs. Asmita Jagtap 02 08 03 06 -- -- 19
6. Mr. Sameer Mulik -- -- -- 02 07 10 19
7. Mrs. Pratibha Tambewagh -- -- 06 12 -- -- 18
8. Mrs. Poonam Rajput 02 06 -- 06 03 02 19

Laboratories

Images

Lab

Major Equipments

List of Major Equipments in each Laboratory / Workshop

S.No.

EQUIPMENT NAME LABORATORY NAME COST
1 6 KV UPS Networking Lab 110400
2 6 KV UPS Programing Lab 229500
3 5KVA POWER UPS Central Lab 229632
4 COMPUTER INTEL CORE I7-7700 Networking Lab 56000
5 COMPUTER INTEL CORE I7-7700 Programing Lab 56000
6 COMPUTER INTEL CORE I7-7700 Database Lab 56000

Laboratories - Experimental Set-up

Experimental Set-up

Awards & Honours

Roll of Honour

Roll of Honour
Academic Year Name of Student Percentage
2021 Mohammed Suhail Shaikh 97.31
2020 Rushikesh Heman Bobade 94.56
2019 ASHISH PATIL 85.94
2018 Torvi Sujay 92.29
2017 Swapnali Kadam 90.59
2016 Ankita Patil 85.88
2015 Pranita Vishvasrao 87.12
2014 Surabhi Thakare 79.38
2013 Snehal Mhatre 80.13
2012 Aakash Mishtra 89.62
2011 Snehal Chavan 88
2010 Sujit Sandbhor 87.74
2009 Tejas Jadhav 83.27
2008 Laxmi Ghodke 76.2
2007 Manpreet Bajwa 78.83
2006 Pulakh Jaswal 73.25
2005 Mainal Aarti 75

Laurels to Department

Laurels to Department
Students' Achievements
S.No. Academic Year Event (National/ State/ Inter-Deparmental) Venue Participants Achievements
01 2020-21 National Lvel Intercollegiate GK Test 2021 Bharati Vidyapeeth ( Deemed To Be University), Pune Ms. Akansha Ashok Gaonkar Secured Second Rank(Junior Section) at National Level
02 2020-21 State Level Competition-FITFLEX(Sports Category), Thakur Polytechnic,Mumbai Ms. Akansha Ashok Gaonkar Secured Second Rank In State Level Competition-FITFLEX(Sports Category)
03 2020-21 'Quiziness'' Online Quiz Competition Yashwantrao Bhonsale Polytechnic,Sawantwadi Ms. Akansha Ashok Gaonkar Achieved Outstanding Performance Certificate In Online ''C Programming'' Quiz Competition
04 2020-21 'Quiziness'' Online Quiz Competition Dept Of Information Technology,BVIT,Navi Mumbai Mr.Vijay Balasaheb Zambare Secured First Place In ''Quiziness'' Online Quiz Competition \

Industries-Institute Interaction

Industrial Training

Industrial Training (Students)
S.No. Academic Year Date Industry Participants
1 2017-18 07/05/2018 to 5/06/2018 LEDAC, Navi Mumbai 5
2 2018-19 08/05/2018 to 16/06/2019 AVM HR Services Pvt. Ltd 25
3 08/05/2018 to 16/06/2019 NMMT, CBD Belapur 4
4 08/05/2018 to 16/06/2019 JNPT, Navi Mumbai

3
5 08/05/2018 to 16/06/2019 EPS PCB TECHNOLOGIES, Navi Mumbai 1
6 08/05/2018 to 16/06/2019 Inventors Tech Service Pvt. Ltd. 18
8 2019-20 15/06/2020 to 10/07/2020 Lotus Educare Academy, Navi Mumbai 56
9 15/06/2020 to 10/07/2020 Catseye Systems and Pvt Ltd. 2
10 2020-21 3/08/2021 to 31/08/2021 Lotus Educare Academy, Navi Mumbai 74

Faculty Development Training Program / Industrial Training by faculty
S.No. Academic
Year
Name Of Staff Designation Training Title Training Period Total
Days
Offline/ Online Place
From To
2 2017-18 Satish D.kale Lecturer Data Analytics with Python &R 1/1/2018 6/1/2018 5 Offline Shah & Anchor Poly.,Chembur
3 Jyoti Kamble Lecturer Website Management 5/1/2018 5/1/2018 1 Offline BVCOE,Pune
4 Asmita A.Jagtap Lecturer Proactive Academic Delivery System using Open Source 8/1/2018 12/1/2018 5 Offline Siddhivinayak Poly,Shegaon
5 Priyanka U.Kamble Lecturer Proactive Academic Delivery System using Open Source 8/1/2018 12/1/2018 5 Offline Siddhivinayak Poly,Shegaon
6 Ranjeet R.Pawar HOD Andriod Mobile Application development 22/1/2018 24/1/2018 3 Offline L & T,Navi Mumbai
7 Poonam U.Rajput Lecturer C#, ASP.NET with Cloud Computing 5/2/2018 9/2/2018 5 Offline Pravin Patil Poly.,Mumbai
8 Pratibha A. Tambewagh Lecturer DCS Switching & Routing 21/2/2018 23/2/2018 3 Offline GP,Bandra
9 Jyoti Kamble Lecturer DCS Switching & Routing 21/2/2018 23/2/2018 3 Offline GP,Bandra
10 Sameer V.Mulik Lecturer Information Security 26/2/2018 28/2/2018 3 Offline MTNL,Powai
11 Sandeep A.Shinde Lecturer Information Security 26/2/2018 28/2/2018 3 Offline MTNL,Powai
12 Mohan K.Mali Lecturer Internet of Things & Smart Cities 20/3/2018 24/3/2018 5 Offline Vidyalankar Poly.,Wadala
13 2018-19 Sandeep A.Shinde Lecturer Internet of Things 17/7/2018 19/7/2018 3 Offline L & T,Navi Mumbai
14 Mohan K.Mali Lecturer Internet of Things 17/7/2018 19/7/2018 3 Offline L & T,Navi Mumbai
15 Mohan K.Mali Lecturer SAP01 Training Program 8/9/2018 18/9/2018 10 Offline BVIT,Navi Mumbai
16 Sandeep A.Shinde Lecturer SAP01 Training Program 8/9/2018 18/9/2018 10 Offline BVIT,Navi Mumbai
17 Satish D.kale Lecturer SAP01 Training Program 8/9/2018 18/9/2018 10 Offline BVIT,Navi Mumbai
  Ranjeet R.Pawar HOD Internet of Things 10/9/2018 12/9/2018 3 Offline L & T,Navi Mumbai
18 Sameer V.Mulik Lecturer Internet of Things 10/10/2018 12/10/2018 3 Offline L & T,Navi Mumbai
19 Asmita A.Jagtap Lecturer Technical Writing 16/3/2019 16/3/2019 1 Offline IEI,Belapur
20 Pratibha A. Tambewagh Lecturer Technical Writing 16/3/2019 16/3/2019 1 Offline IEI,Belapur
21 Asmita A.Jagtap Lecturer Software Development 18/3/2019 20/3/2019 3 Offline L & T,Madh
22 Pratibha A. Tambewagh Lecturer Software Development 18/3/2019 20/3/2019 3 Offline L & T,Madh
23 2019-20 Ranjeet R.Pawar HOD Information Security 17/10/2019 19/10/2019 3 Offline MTNL,Powai
24 Asmita A.Jagtap Lecturer Computer Networking 16/1/2020 18/1/2020 3 Offline BVIT,Navi Mumbai
25 Pratibha A. Tambewagh Lecturer Computer Networking 16/1/2020 18/1/2020 3    

Student Faculty Ratio

Student Faculty Ratio

Year Student Faculty Ratio
2020-2021 21.5 :1
2019-2020 20.1 : 1
2018-2019 20.7 : 1
2017-2018 19.8 : 1

Continuous Evaluation System

Internal Continuous Evaluation System:

  • Evaluation of the students’ theoretical knowledge and practical performance skills are done continuously for all the courses by the concerned faculty.
  • Assignments are given after the completion of a Chapter in each course (subject).
  • Two Unit Tests are conducted in each semester.
  • During practical sessions, oral questions are asked and the students are assessed based on their ability to understand the Process and Product related to each experiment.

Feedback System

Feedback System

  • Students feedback is take during each semester (D-14 format provided by MSBTE)
  • Students feedback of faculty is taken during each semester.
  • Exit students (students passing out from the college) feedback is also taken.
  • Feedback is also taken from Stake holders like Parents, Alumni and Employers of the students from this Institute.

Co-curricular Activities

CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES
S.No. Date Event (National/ International/ Department) Venue Participants Achievement
1 21st february 2017 DYP-Techno-SEM 2019 D Y Patil School of Polytechnic Swapnil Kadam, Rohit Dhonde Participation
2 7th - 8th February 2017 Techknowvent-2017 Bhausaheb Vartak PolyTechnic -2017 Swapnil Kadam, Rohit Dhonde Saurabh Shirivastav, Shubham Mhatre Participation
3 11th February 2017 TECHMANIA Sardar Vallabbhai Patel Polytechnic Swapnali Kadam, Rohit Dhonde Participation
4 2016-17 AVALON 2017 National Level Project Competition Terna Engineering College Swapnali Kadam, Rohit Dhonde Second Prize
5 2016-17 MSBTE Project Competition 2017 A.R. Kalsekar Participation(4) Participation
6 2016-17 Ventura 2017 State Level Technical Project Exhibition BVIT, Navi Mumbai Nimesh Patro, Swapnali Kadam, Rohit Dhonde, Shushma Khilari First Prize
7 2016-17 DYP-ProEx 2017 D Y D Y Patil Polytechnic Swapnil Kadam and Rohit Dhonde Participation
8 2016-17 Technical Quiz Shah & Anchor Kutchhi PolyTechnic , Chembur Neha Gunjal , Priya Dawale Participation
9 2017 SMART INDIA HACKATHON 17   Dhonde Rohit Participation
10 7th – 8th February 2017 Techknowvent- 2017 Bhausaheb Vartak PolyTechnic -2017 Jitendra Yadav Neha Gunjal Priya Dawale Ronit Wankhede Arfaz Chaugule Participation
11 29th 30th September 1st October 2016 Innovvision 2k16Techno-Bat Ramrao Adhik Institute of Technology Sushil Pathak Krishnkant Namdev Participation
12 29th 30th September 1st October 2016 Innovvision 2k16Techno-Bat Ramrao Adhik Institute of Technology Ramrao Adhik Institute of Technology Ravishankar Singh Participation
13 29th 30th September 1st October 2016 Innovvision 2k16Techno-Bat Ramrao Adhik Institute of Technology Ramrao Adhik Institute of Technology Dhonde Rohit Participation
14 26th September 2016 IGNIUM 16 Technical Quiz M.H. Saboo Siddik Polytechnic Priyanka Koli,Rohit Dhonde Ranjeet Mahadik Abhishek Gaikwad,Arfaz Chaugule Participation
15 2016-17 Paper Publish Inter National Journal 2017 IJTRA jornal special issue43 Swapnali Kadam,Rohit Dhonde Participation
16 2016-17 Life Skill Training GTT andNASSCOM BVIT Navi Mumbai Participants(15) Participation
17 13th -14th March 2018 Avalon 2018,Paper Presentation Terna Engineering College Vishal Vagre, Adseh Pawar and Jitendra Yadav Participation
18 27th January 2018 Pravinya 2018 Paper Presentation Pravin Patil College of Diploma Engineering and Technology Manohar Saurabh and Toravi Sujay Participation
19
22nd February 2018
DYP-Techno-SEM 2018 D Y Patil Polytechnic Priya Dawale Participation
20 2017-18 DYP-ProEx 2017 D Y D Y Patil School of Polytechnic Vishal Vagre, Husain Contractor, Jitendra Yadav + Participation (3) Third Prize
21 2017 Sinhgad Karandak Techtoric   Abhishek Patil Participation
22 15th January 2018 MSBTE State Level Technical Quiz Competition 2018 Thakur Polytechnic Siddhant Bokil Participation
23 22/01/2018-23/01/2018 State Level Technical Events WINGS 18 Technical Quiz   Pooja Unde Deepti Chavan First Prize
24 2018 DYP-TECHQUIZ 2018 D Y Patil School of Polytechnic Pooja Unde Deepti Chavan Participation
25 17-18 State level Technical Paper Presentation   Manoher Sourabh,Sujay Thorvi Participation
26 22ndFebruary 2019 DYP-Techno-SEM 2019 D Y Patil School of Polytechnic Shaikh Saad and Vivek Pandey Participation
27 18th February 2019 Pravinya 2019 Paper Presentation Pravin Patil College of Diploma Engineering and Technology Pravin Patil College of Diploma Engineering and Technology Shaikh Saad and Vivek Pandey Participation
28 2018-19 MSBTE State Level Technical Quiz Competition 2019 Bharati Vidyapeeth Institute of Technology,Navi Mumbai Shreyas Desai, Kamane Mayuresh First Prize
29 2018-19 DYP-TECHQUIZ 2019 Patil School of Polytechnic Participation(5) Participation
30 2018-19 A Science and G.K Quize Competition IEI Students Chapter Belapure local Center   Participation
31 2019 Entreprenurship Development Institute India Bharati Vidyapeeth Participants(12) Participation
32 30th-31st January 2020 Tantra Utsav under ISTE Student Chapter MH-116 x Thakur Polytechnoic Vaishnavi Rajput and Sawmya Thakur,Rhutuja Kale and Ankita Bobade Runner Up
33 2019 Quiz-A-Thon The Times of India in Campus Thon The Times of India in Campus Participation(7) Participation
34 19 to 20th April 2021 Tantra Utsav under ISTE Student Chapter MH-116 Thakur Polytechnoic Akanksha Goankar Participation
35 2021 Bharati Vidyapeeth GK Quiz Competition BVIT, Navi Mumbai Akanksha A. Gaonkar Second Prize
36 2021 General Quiz Competition Thakur Poly Akanksha A. Gaonkar Participation
37 2021 Mobile App Development Quiz Competition Devi Mahalaxmi Poly Akanksha A. Gaonkar Participation
38 2020 Data Structure Quiz Competion, BVIT BVIT Akanksha A. Gaonkar Participation
39 2020 Online Technical Quiz Competition Pilly Poly Akanksha A. Gaonkar Participation
40 2020 C Programming Quiz Competition, YB Poly Sawantwadi Akanksha A. Gaonkar Participation

Extra-Curricular Activities

Extra-Curricular Activities
S.No. Academic Year Event(National/ International/ Department) Venue Participants Achievement
1 2016-17 IEDSSA ,Zonal Sport Badminton BVIT, Navi Mumbai Ajay Bhandare Runner-Up
2 2016-17 Annual Sports Open Circket Wnner BVIT, Navi Mumbai TYIF WINNER
3 2016-17 Annual Sports SHITOUT BVIT, Navi Mumbai Hussain Contractor WINNER
4 2016-17 Tree Plantation BVIT, Navi Mumbai IF Department Students Participation
5 2017-18 IEDSSA ,Zonal Sport Badminton BVIT, Navi Mumbai Tanmay, Ninad, Saurabh, Sarvesh, Shaki Participation
6 2017-18 Inter Engineering Diploma Students Sports Association Vollyball BVIT, Navi Mumbai IF Department Students WINNER
7 2017-18 Annual Sports Box Circket Wnner BVIT, Navi Mumbai TYIF WINNER
8 2018-19 IEDSSA ,Zonal Sport Badminton BVIT, Navi Mumbai Harsh Shinde Runner-Up
9 2018-19 BVIT, Navi Mumbai 200m Race BVIT, Navi Mumbai Adesh Jadhav
Third
10 2018-19 Blood Donation BVIT, Navi Mumbai Abhishek Sharma Blood Donation
11 2018-19 Annual Sports Box Circket Wnner BVIT, Navi Mumbai TYIF RUNNER UP
12 2018-19 Annual Sports DISCUS-THROW BVIT, Navi Mumbai Rishi Maheshwari, Akshay Katiyar 2nd Prize
13 2019-20 IEDSSA ,Zonal Sport Badminton BVIT, Navi Mumbai Gaurav Parab Runner-Up
14 2019-20 Blood Donation BVIT, Navi Mumbai Salvi Smitesh Blood Donation
15 2019-20 Annual Sports DISCUS-THROW BVIT, Navi Mumbai Harshal Patil, Sakpal Pranit,Gonate Pratham,Hande Suraj 2nd Prize
16 2019-20 Annual Sports Chess BVIT, Navi Mumbai Patil Omkar 2nd Prize
17 2020-21 NATIONAL LEVEL INTERCOLLEGIATE G.K TEST Yashwantrao /mohite college of Arts and Commerce Jadhav Shradda ,Akanksha Gaonkar Rank Holder (Price-4000RS)








© 2022 - Bharati Vidyapeeth, Pune. All rights reserved. Developed and maintained by Technology Department, Bharati Vidyapeeth.
(381)